Friday, September 27, 2019
[…] When I was first trained on the proper handling of classified information, my trainer made it very clear that storage systems for classified information were not to be used for storage of unclassified information, with a few exceptions.  But if the transcript of the phone call was classified but not assigned a code word, it would be unusual but probably not a violation to use such a system to store it.

A number of questions need to be answered.  Did Donald Trump violate 52 USC Section 30121(a)?  It seems to me that it needs to be investigated.

Did Donald Trump violate 18 USC Section 2074?  Depends on how you interpret the section of the code.

"Whoever knowingly issues or publishes any counterfeit weather forecast or warning of weather conditions falsely representing such forecast or warning to have been issued or published by the Weather Bureau, United States Signal Service, or other branch of the Government service, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ninety days, or both."

Would using a Sharpie to alter a National Weather Service map to make a false claim that Alabama was in the path of a hurricane qualify as a violation of that code section?  You tell me.

I could cite other examples where it appears that Mr. Trump has violated the letter of the law.